Accident Cessna 150G N4791X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289753

Date:Friday 6 September 2013
Time:09:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4791X
MSN: 15064841
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6389 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was performing a three-point landing in the tail-wheel equipped airplane when shortly after touchdown the airplane began to drift to the right. The certified flight instructor reported that his efforts to correct the drift were unsuccessful and the nose of the airplane began to turn hard to the left as the right wing impacted the runway. There was substantial damage to the right wing and the right aileron. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which resulted in an impact with the runway surface. A contributing factor was the certified flight instructor delayed response to the pilot's improper landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA532
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA532

Location