Accident Schleicher ASW-20 N220CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289756

Date:Thursday 29 September 2022
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N220CW
MSN: 20366
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1165 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Destination airport:Hood River, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the glider reported that, during the return flight to the airport, he encountered a higher sink rate than expected and did not have sufficient altitude to reach the airport. During an emergency landing in a fruit orchard, the glider landing gear contacted utility pole wires, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA364
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N220CW

Location