Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7393W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289760

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2013
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Lloyd Veld
Registration: N7393W
MSN: 28-1280
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3471 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgerton, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edgerton, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Edgerton, MN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was not going to be able to stop the airplane before the end of the runway while landing on his private runway. He added engine power to abort the landing; however, the nose gear contacted the soybean crop located off the end of the runway and the airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The landing was being made to the north on the 1,050 foot long grass airstrip. The wind condition recorded at an airport 11 miles from the accident site was from 220 degrees at 4 knots. The pilot reported the local wind was calm and that there was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing which resulted in the airplane contacting the terrain off the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA526
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA526

Location