Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N8251K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289761

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fehmel Planes Inc
Registration: N8251K
MSN: 634B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:17970 hours
Engine model:PWC PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clemville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clemville, TX
Destination airport:Clemville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While inbound for landing the pilot stepped on the brake pedals and the "brakes felt really tight," so he quit applying pressure. During the landing roll, immediately after touchdown, the tailwheel-equipped airplane slowed quickly, nosed over, impacted the ground, and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the parking brake revealed a loose valve, which allowed uncommanded movement of the valve into the locked position.

Probable Cause: The uncommanded inflight application of parking brake due to a loose valve, which resulted in a noseover during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA551
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA551

Location