Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N368ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289762

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2013
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Advanced Air Inc
Registration: N368ES
MSN: 17280022
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:5745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluff, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Destination airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the wind was 130 degrees at 6 knots and he planned on departing runway 14. During the takeoff roll the airplane drifted right, the pilot corrected the drift by using the rudder pedals. The airplane then lifted off from the runway, yawed left, and settled back on the ground. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and went through a grass median before coming to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage's firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA529
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA529

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 2012 N368ES Advanced Air Inc 0 Council Bluffs Municipal Airport - KCBF, Council Bluffs, IA sub
Bounced on landing

Location