Loss of control Accident Strong DREAM MACHINE N9032Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289763

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2013
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Strong DREAM MACHINE
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9032Y
MSN: 6203
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bieber, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bieber, CA
Destination airport:Bieber, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff in the powered parachute, he felt a slight tug on the riser lines, which then increased in intensity. He was unable to maintain control of the powered parachute, which subsequently collided with trees.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that, during takeoff, several of the parachute's suspension lines became entangled in the propeller for reasons that could not be determined and were then severed. As a result, it was not possible for the pilot to maintain aircraft control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control during takeoff after several suspension lines became entangled in, and were subsequently severed by, the propeller blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA398

Location