Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2668H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289764

Date:Monday 2 September 2013
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2668H
MSN: 438
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampshire, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hampshire, IL (55LL)
Destination airport:Hampshire, IL (55LL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported his glider was about one mile from his destination airport and thought he had enough altitude to make the field, but then he encountered a sink rate. He realized that he would not be able to clear power lines at the edge of the runway so the student pilot decided to make an off field landing in a large open field bordered by several obstructions. During the landing the right wing struck a small tree when the glider was still several feet above ground. The glider landed abruptly and the impact resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The student pilot added that the accident could have been prevented if he had earlier recognized the need to land out and if he had prepared for the event at a higher altitude.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for landing area conditions during an off-airport landing which resulted in a collision with an obstruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA573
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA573

Location