Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N2134M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289770

Date:Sunday 1 September 2013
Time:08:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation Inc
Registration: N2134M
MSN: 172S9552
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:7853 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Valley, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice touch-and-go landing, the student pilot did not properly maintain runway alignment during the landing flare. The flight instructor took control of the airplane as the wheels touched down on the runway, and attempted a go-around. However, during the go-around, the flight instructor did not retract the flaps to 20 degrees, which the normal procedures require. Subsequently the airplane bounced, landed in an open area adjacent to the runway, and came to rest upright. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and horizontal stabilizer. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's improper go-around procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA397

Location