Accident Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza N212G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289771

Date:Sunday 1 September 2013
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212G
MSN: CH-331
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:5720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homedale, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Destination airport:Homedale, ID (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that this was the first time landing his multi-engine airplane on his private grass airstrip. The flight handbook revealed that the required landing distance was about equal to the full length of the runway. The pilot reported performing a stabilized approach, with an intended touchdown point 200 feet down the runway. As he approached short final, the airplane began to sink, and he increased engine power. This did not arrest the descent, so he applied full engine power; however, the airplane touched down short of the runway and struck a fence post with the left wing, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation, and further stated that the accident could have been avoided if he had performed a go-around at the first indication of altitude loss.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed action to arrest a loss of altitude on short final, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and collision with a fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA395

Location