Accident Cessna 172S N6065P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289780

Date:Thursday 29 August 2013
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Airborne Systems, Inc.
Registration: N6065P
MSN: 172S10253
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2498 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had flown with her instructor earlier that day and successfully performed about 5 takeoff's and landings which included 1 go-around. She was then signed off for her first solo flight, and instructed to perform full stop taxi back landings. The student pilot stated that the flight departed and remained in the traffic pattern where on final approach she recognized the airplane was low. She applied power to level off, and noticed the airspeed was increasing so she, '…jerked the control stick.” The airplane contacted the runway, bounced, where she applied aft control, and was about to apply power but the airplane contacted the runway again causing the nose landing gear to collapse.

The student pilot's certified flight instructor who was watching and listening on a portable VHF transceiver reported observing the airplane bounce twice, and the second bounce was higher than the first. He then lost sight of the airplane and heard the student pilot's voice on the radio, followed by a comment from the controller that help was on the way.

The operator reported there was no mechanical failure or malfunction, and postaccident inspection of the flight controls by a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to apply power to go-around following a bounced landing resulting in abnormal runway contact and collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA395

Location