Accident Quad City Challenger II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289781

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: CH2-0600-R-1983
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emporia, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herington Regional Airport, KS (KHRU)
Destination airport:Joplin, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was ferrying the experimental, amateur-built airplane back to his home airport. As he approached an en route airport, part of the right wing folded up, and the airplane spiraled down. The airplane impacted trees and came to rest near a creek. The airplane did not have an airworthiness certificate or registration number. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preexisting damage that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot did not have any of the airplane's previous records; the reason for the right wing folding could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The right wing's folding up in flight for reasons that could not be determined because an examination did not reveal any abnormalities with the airframe that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA514
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA514

Location