Accident Cessna 172N N5232D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289786

Date:Monday 26 August 2013
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Adf Airways
Registration: N5232D
MSN: 680143
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7912 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the last thing he remembered regarding the accident sequence was taxiing the airplane to the ramp hold position and then contacting air traffic ground control. He stated that he then lost consciousness. He regained consciousness after his airplane collided with another airplane parked on the ramp. He reported that he had never lost consciousness before this event. A witness reported observing the pilot having a seizure while he was taxiing the airplane, and emergency responders reported that the pilot was confused and drowsy for a period of time following the event, consistent with the pilot having experienced a seizure. The pilot did not have any waivers or limitations on his medical certificate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation due to a seizure during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA381

Location