Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4888Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289789

Date:Saturday 24 August 2013
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:George Gleim
Registration: N4888Z
MSN: 22-8470
Total airframe hrs:4875 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Faribault, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wausau Municipal Airport, WI (AUW/KAUW)
Destination airport:Faribault Municipal Airport, MN (FBL/KFBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he lost directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. He reported the wind forced the airplane off the left side of the runway where it contacted two runway lights as it departed the runway pavement. The airplane struck a runway sign as it returned to the runway surface. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the elevator and fuselage. The landing was made on runway 12 and the wind reported 15 minutes prior to the accident was from 150 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 21 knots. The pilot reported there were no mechanical failures/malfunctions of the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA508
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA508

Location