Accident Cessna 152 N4922P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289793

Date:Friday 23 August 2013
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Patuxent River Navy Flying Club
Registration: N4922P
MSN: 15284842
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:10839 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing at the first of two intended stops on the solo cross-country flight. She stated that she felt the main landing gear touch down on the runway first, followed by the nose landing gear. The airplane bounced, and the student pilot subsequently observed the airplane's nosewheel rolling down the runway in front of the airplane. The airplane settled back onto the runway and came to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall. An air traffic controller who observed the landing stated that the airplane touched down, porpoised, and bounced twice before impacting the runway at what appeared to be a steep angle.

Postaccident examination revealed that the nosewheel exhibited impact damage to the rim. Postaccident examination of the nose landing gear assembly revealed that the landing gear through bolt had fractured in shear overload. Further examination revealed that the bolt measured 5/16 inch in diameter. However, the bolt manufacturer specified that a 7/16-inch-diameter bolt should be used. Review of maintenance records could not determine when the 5/16-inch bolt was installed or how many hours of operation the airplane had accrued since the installation. Additionally, the bolt head was not recovered, and it could not be determined if the 5/16-inch bolt installed on the airplane met standard aircraft specifications. Generally, a 5/16-inch bolt would be expected to have half of the shear strength rating of a 7/16-inch bolt.

Probable Cause: The use of an improper nose landing gear through bolt, which decreased the overall strength of the gear and resulted in overload failure during a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in the hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA379

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1987 N4922P Christiansen Aviation 0 Okmulgee, OK sub

Location