Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-38 N2578L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289794

Date:Thursday 22 August 2013
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Enterprises
Registration: N2578L
MSN: 38-79A0768
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12413 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction planned to originate and terminate the flight at the flight school's home airport with an intermediate stop and a touch-and-go landing at other airports. Both the intermediate stop (at an airport closer than the original planned destination) and the touch-and-go landing were accomplished. On the return leg, when the airplane was about 25 miles from the home airport, the engine stopped developing power, and the instructor conducted a forced landing in a field. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks were devoid of fuel and did not reveal any other possible reasons for the complete loss of engine power.

The pilot calculated the total fuel required for the trip to the original destination, and then from the intermediate stop back including reserves but not including unusable fuel. None of the calculations included fuel for the touch-and-go landing or its associated maneuvering, which would have added to the fuel required.

After landing at the intermediate stop, the pilot's observed onboard fuel quantity was less than the pilot's calculations indicated was necessary for a direct return, which did not include the fuel for the touch-and-go landing. Despite that and the fact that fuel was available, no fuel was added.

Just before the power loss, the instructor observed that the fuel quantity gauges indicated that about 10 gallons of fuel remained. Although the instructor had previously noted inaccurate cockpit fuel quantity indications in the airplane, he did not believe that the indicated fuel quantity was inaccurate. Had either the instructor or the pilot compared the indicated fuel remaining values with the planned values, they would have detected a discrepancy, which, in turn, should have prompted them to land at an airport short of the home airport to take on additional fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilots' inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in the airplane departing with insufficient fuel to complete the planned flight, and their failure to recognize that discrepancy en route, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA383

Location