Accident Cessna 172S N740SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289795

Date:Thursday 22 August 2013
Time:08:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Dulles Aviation Inc
Registration: N740SP
MSN: 172S8671
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:4778 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was fast on the approach and touched down on the main landing gear, bounced, then released back pressure on the yoke. The airplane started to porpoise uncontrollably and the nose landing gear broke off. The airplane departed the runway to the right and came to rest inverted in the grass. Examination of the airplane by an Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall, vertical stabilizer, and to the rudder. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA371

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 2015 N740SP Jet Air 0 Galesburg, IL sub

Location