Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164B N8402K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289796

Date:Thursday 22 August 2013
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8402K
MSN: 687B
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Ridge, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walnut Ridge Airport, AR (ARG/KARG)
Destination airport:Walnut Ridge Airport, AR (ARG/KARG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not have the engine power set properly when he took off for an aerial application flight. While in ground effect, the airplane began to stall and settled into the terrain. The airplane came to rest upright. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot did not possess a Part 137 operating certificate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly set the engine power for takeoff, which resulted in the airplane subsequently settling into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA504
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA504

Location