Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S N45EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289797

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2013
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N45EF
MSN: 172S8982
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:5550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Executive Airport, IN (KTYQ)
Destination airport:Indianapolis Executive Airport, IN (KTYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, about 2-4 feet above the runway, the right wing dropped. The pilot advanced the throttle full forward and attempted a go-around. During the go-around the airspeed decreased below 40 knots, the airplane stalled, and landed hard. The right main landing gear collapsed which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by closely monitoring and maintaining an airspeed above the stall speed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate monitoring on the airplane's airspeed during the go-around, resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA498
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA498

Location