Accident Cessna 172S N647SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289800

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Harford Air Services
Registration: N647SP
MSN: 172S8054
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Churchville, MD (0W3)
Destination airport:Churchville, MD (0W3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, this flight was her first solo flight and she successfully completed three solo landings. During the landing flare of the last approach, she stated that she became concerned with the airplane's speed and distance from the ground. The airplane impacted the ground 'hard” and bounced. The student pilot released back pressure on the yoke and the airplane impacted the ground and bounced a second time. She stated that she pulled the throttle to near the idle position and the airplane hit the ground a third time and came to rest on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall. The student pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA384

Location