Loss of control Accident Globe GC-1B N7BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289801

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Lawrence Owen
Registration: N7BR
MSN: 1416
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach, the pilot had the airplane lined up with the runway's extended centerline. The pilot reported that the approach was uneventful until the airplane encountered a dust devil which resulted in the airplane turning 90 degrees to the left. He attempted to turn the airplane back towards the runway but was unsuccessful. The airplane descended and impacted terrain short of the runway. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the final approach due to an inadvertent encounter with a dust devil

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA494
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA494

Location