Accident Kolb Firestar II N598LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289804

Date:Friday 16 August 2013
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Kolb Firestar II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N598LF
MSN: 598
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DIDC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Numidia, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Numidia, PA (8PA0)
Destination airport:Numidia, PA (8PA0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just after takeoff in his experimental light-sport airplane, the engine began to "surge," so he chose to return to the airport to perform a precautionary landing. On final approach to the turf runway, the pilot reduced the engine power to idle, and the engine subsequently experienced a total loss of power. Upon touchdown, the right main landing gear (MLG) wheel separated from the gear leg, the gear leg dug into the turf, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe and left wing. Examination of the right MLG and wheel axle revealed that the wheel had separated from the gear leg due to the fatigue failure of the axle attachment bracket.

Probable Cause: A fatigue failure of the right main landing gear wheel axle attachment bracket, which resulted in a nose-over during a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA365

Location