Accident Cessna 172H N8160L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289807

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Dier Joseph M Sr
Registration: N8160L
MSN: 17256360
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3764 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metaline Falls, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Metaline Falls, WA (09S)
Destination airport:Boundry, CO (65S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing to the north, on the west side of the runway outside of the runway markers in preparation for takeoff. While maneuvering the airplane around a pothole, he lost sight of the windsock pole in the clutter of trees lining the airport boundary. Subsequently, the left wing struck the windsock pole, resulting in substantial damage to the wing spar. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a windsock pole while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA371

Location