Accident Bell 407 N53LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289812

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2013
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Panther Helicopters Inc
Registration: N53LP
MSN: 53319
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4254 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ship Shoal 208H, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ship Shoal 208H, GM
Destination airport:Ship Shoal 209A, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed from an offshore oil platform with the pilot and two passengers onboard. The pilot reported that he heard a loud "bang" just after the turboshaft-powered helicopter lifted off. The low rotor rpm horn sounded, and the pilot subsequently maneuvered the helicopter for a forced water landing and deployed the float system. The helicopter sustained substantial damage when its main rotor blades impacted the water, which resulted in the engine and transmission separating from the helicopter. The three occupants were subsequently rescued from the helicopter by boat. The platform was venting methane gas on the day of the accident; the pilot was not informed about the vented gas.

Examination of the helicopter's engine revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A review of data from the helicopter's engine monitoring system (EMS) revealed that, just after liftoff, the engine accelerated at an excessive rate while the full-authority digital electronic engine control system reduced the metered fuel to the engine. The data also revealed that an engine surge occurred followed by an engine flameout. The pilot's report that he heard a bang during takeoff and the EMS data are consistent with the engine experiencing a compressor surge due to the ingestion of vented methane gas.

Probable Cause: The ingestion of vented methane gas into the helicopter's engine during takeoff, which caused an engine compressor surge that led to a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA491
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13FA491

Location