Hard landing Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N62PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289814

Date:Monday 12 August 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:PJ Helicopter
Registration: N62PJ
MSN: 0535E
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:10450 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burns, OR
Destination airport:Burns, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a local public flight. He reported that, during cruise flight about 400 ft above ground level over densely wooded mountainous terrain, he heard a "loud bang" emanate from the engine, followed by a left yaw and a "severe medium frequency vibration." The pilot subsequently performed a 180-degree, left-turn autorotation to a nearby forest service logging road. During the landing, the main rotor blades struck trees adjacent to the road, and the left skid slid into a ditch, which resulted in the subsequent separation of the left skid.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed that one 4th-stage turbine wheel blade had fractured at the blade root and that several additional turbine blades exhibited damage. Metallurgical examination of the fracture surface area revealed that it exhibited signatures consistent with low-cycle fatigue cracking that had progressed to high-cycle fatigue cracking, which led to the failure of the blade due to overload and resulted in the subsequent loss of engine power. Fluorescent penetrant inspection of the 4th-stage turbine wheel did not reveal any other cracks. In addition, the microstructure, hardness, and composition of the 4th-stage turbine wheel conformed to the engineering drawing requirements.

A review of the maintenance logbooks revealed that the 4th-stage turbine wheel was part of a post-service bulletin (SB) commercial engine bulletin (CEB)-1365 or "enhanced" power turbine assembly design. According to the engine manufacturer, the pattern and appearance of the fracture on the accident wheel was similar to fractures on the wheels involved in eight other failures of the post-SB CEB-1365 power turbine assembly design. Representatives from the engine manufacturer reported that the low-cycle fatigue crack was likely initiated by a combination of two factors: (1) a high, positive thermal gradient in the airfoil trailing edge material near the hub during the engine starting process; and (2) the subsequent high, negative thermal gradient and high-speed stress into the blade during transient operation, such as autorotation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to the separation of one of the 4th-stage turbine wheel blades due to low-cycle fatigue cracking that had progressed to high-cycle fatigue cracking, which ultimately led to the overload failure of the blade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13GA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13GA374

Location