Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3897Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289817

Date:Sunday 11 August 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3897Z
MSN: 18-7788
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCarthy, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCarthy, AK (NA )
Destination airport:McCarthy, AK (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during takeoff from a private airstrip, he lost directional control of the airplane, resulting in a ground loop and a nose over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 2015 N3897Z Phillip Sturm 0 McCarthy, Alaska sub

Location