Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7811W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289825

Date:Saturday 10 August 2013
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:R. Evan Gallant
Registration: N7811W
MSN: 28-1818
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poteau, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poteau-Robert S Kerr Airport, OK (KRKR)
Destination airport:Poteau-Robert S Kerr Airport, OK (KRKR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 23-hour student pilot was attempting a soft field takeoff. He stated that he began the takeoff roll and applied full aft elevator control. As the nose came up and the airplane lifted off the ground, he lowered to nose slightly. He thought he may have applied too much left rudder because he noticed the airplane was headed towards the left side of the runway and grass. He reduced power and touched down on the runway. The airplane continued towards the grass. The pilot applied full power and the airplane continued the excursion. The pilot said he "froze" and was "just along for the ride." He could not recall any further details. The left wing, outboard of the fuel tank, was torn off and the right main landing gear was embedded in the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's application of excessive left rudder during the takeoff roll, resulting in a loss of directional control, his failure to correct the excursion with opposite rudder, and his failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA475
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA475

Location