Hard landing Accident Just Highlander N926JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289887

Date:Thursday 18 July 2013
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:
Registration: N926JB
MSN: JA256-12-11
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Limestone, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Limestone, TN
Destination airport:Limestone, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was operating the experimental light-sport airplane from a private grass airstrip, and following a brief local flight, was returning for landing. The approach to the runway was 'normal” and the prevailing wind was light and variable. During the landing flare, the airplane 'settled hard” and bounced back into the air. The pilot responded by adding power and leveling the pitch attitude, but the airplane settled back onto the runway in a flat attitude. The nose landing gear collapsed on touchdown and the airplane then nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and wings. The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA345

Location