Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N971TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289888

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2013
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Royal Aviation
Registration: N971TA
MSN: 172S9170
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:3840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbra, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the student pilot's first approach for landing she felt she was too high and did a go-around. On the second approach the airplane landed hard, and the propeller struck the runway. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed a damaged propeller, and substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage floor. The operator reported that there were no known/reported mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA332

Location