Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6113C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289891

Date:Monday 15 July 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Air Advantage Inc.
Registration: N6113C
MSN: 502B-0275
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:9961 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nauvoo, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carthage, IL (IS51)
Destination airport:Carthage, IL (IS51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as he was setting up for the initial aerial application run, he heard a "loud explosion," at which point, the propeller stopped turning. Metallic debris emitted from the engine exhaust, which was followed by grinding noises coming from the engine. The pilot executed a forced landing to a soybean field, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapsing and the right wing sustaining substantial damage. A postaccident engine examination revealed that one compressor turbine blade separated from the disc as a result of fatigue. The remaining engine damage was due to the secondary impact of blade fragments during the failure sequence. Further examination of the initial compressor blade fracture surface was limited by the secondary damage sustained during the event.

Probable Cause: A fatigue failure of an engine compressor turbine blade, which resulted in extensive secondary engine damage and a complete loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA473
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA473

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 2019 N6113C Air Advantage Inc 1 Sumner, Bremer County, IA w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location