Loss of control Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N5176N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289894

Date:Sunday 14 July 2013
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5176N
MSN: 75-5379
Engine model:Lycoming R680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZM)
Destination airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and the pilot-rated passenger, departed from the turf runway in calm wind conditions. During the initial climb, the airplane's climb rate was not as expected and he attributed this degraded climb performance to likely being the result of the addition of the passenger's weight. Upon reaching 200 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot began a 180-degree turn to the north in an effort to gain altitude while avoiding maneuvering over obstacles and a more densely populated area.

As the airplane entered the bank, the pilot felt a degradation in performance despite indications that both the engine power and airspeed were adequate. The airplane was not maintaining altitude and in an effort to avoid colliding into a subdivision, the pilot increased the bank angle. The airplane subsequently collided into terrain and came to rest in a ditch adjacent to the airport's perimeter fence. During the accident sequence the airplane sustained damage to the wings and empennage.

The pilot further stated that he believed the airplane's descent during the turn was a result of either of the following: a downdraft, too high angle-of-attack attitude, or possible decrease in engine power output. He reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The passenger opined that the accident was a result of the airspeed being too slow for the steep bank angle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a turn, which resulted in a loss of lift and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA325

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 1992 N5176N Martin, Brooks & Jenny 0 Three Forks, MT sub

Location