Accident Fisher Dakota Hawk N544WK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289896

Date:Saturday 13 July 2013
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Fisher Dakota Hawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N544WK
MSN: DH37
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Simon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Simon, AZ
Destination airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot would not provide a statement; however, the pilot's wife who was on the ground and witnessed the accident reported that she watched as the airplane took off from an open field. During the initial climb, the airplane struck power lines. She further reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Responding law enforcement personnel reported that after the collision, the airplane collided with the ground in a nose low attitude substantially damaging the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during takeoff from an open field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA330

Location