Accident Avid Flyer N399Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289897

Date:Saturday 13 July 2013
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N399Q
MSN: 399
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:578 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White City, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White City, OR (OR96)
Destination airport:White City, OR (OR96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed in the experimental amateur-built airplane and that, during climbout, he noticed that the engine coolant temperature was above normal and continuing to rise, so he initiated a turnback toward the airport. The pilot retarded the throttle slightly and leveled off, but the temperature continued to rise. The airplane crossed the runway midfield and then entered the downwind leg. The engine rpm dropped, and the engine began running roughly and then quit as the pilot began turning the airplane onto the base leg. The pilot recognized that he would be unable to reach the runway, so he selected a field short of the threshold for a forced landing. The pilot intentionally stalled the airplane a few feet above the ground to touch down sooner because he wouldn't be able to clear a fence ahead. The airplane landed hard, and the main landing gear bungees failed. The airplane then struck the fence. The investigation could not determine why the engine coolant operating temperature reported by the pilot exceeded the engine manufacturer's maximum operating temperature or the accuracy of the installed engine temperature indication system. However, the timing of the pilot's observation of unusual coolant temperature and the subsequent loss of engine power support an engine overtemperature-related problem; postaccident engine examination was unable to determine the reason for the coolant overtemperature.

Probable Cause: Excessive engine operating temperature, which resulted in engine failure and a forced landing. The reason for the excessive engine operating temperature could not be determined during postaccident engine examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA363

Location