Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N4111T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289898

Date:Saturday 13 July 2013
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Cae Oxford Aviation Academy Phoenix Inc.
Registration: N4111T
MSN: C0499
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:3854 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the student pilot was taxiing the airplane to depart on his first solo flight, its right wing collided with the right wing of a parked airplane. The student reported that, while taxiing, his attention was focused on the airplanes parked left of the taxiway centerline and that he did not see the airplane parked in a nonmovement area to his right. The parked airplane was positioned near a hangar and was about 14 feet away from the taxiway centerline, which was too close to the centerline because it provided about 4 feet less distance than required for the student's airplane to clear the parked airplane if he followed the centerline.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to monitor and maintain clearance while taxiing, which resulted in collision with the parked airplane. Contributing to the accident was the parked airplane's insufficient distance from the taxiway centerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA331

Location