Hard landing Accident Bell 206L-1 N123HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289900

Date:Saturday 13 July 2013
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Southwest Heliservices LLC
Registration: N123HP
MSN: 45394
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C40B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inyokern, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Inyokern-Kern County Airport, CA (IYK/KIYK)
Destination airport:Inyokern-Kern County Airport, CA (IYK/KIYK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flight for the purpose of the pilot to acquire the minimum flight hours to act as pilot-in-command, he and a pilot providing training (who was not a flight instructor) of the helicopter were practicing autorotation's from flight to a power recovery. The pilot providing training stated that on the fourth autorotation the pilot allowed the rotor rpm to decay and then froze on the controls, not allowing him to increase the throttle. He was able to level the helicopter; however, it landed hard and the main rotor blades struck and severed the tail boom.

The pilot reported that at the initiation of the maneuver, the pilot providing training rolled the throttle off, and the downwind glide was established. The pilot stated that as he leveled the helicopter and collective was pulled, he realized that the engine was not completely back on line. The pilot providing training subsequently took over the flight controls and flew the helicopter to the ground.

Both pilots reported the need for better verbal commands or stating intentions throughout the maneuver.

Neither pilot reported a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control during a practice autorotation maneuver and the pilot providing training's delayed remedial action which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the lack of communication between the two pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA329

Location