Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N2062X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289905

Date:Monday 8 July 2013
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2062X
MSN: 18256162
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3953 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Destination airport:French Valley, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after leveling the airplane for cruise during the night flight, he adjusted the fuel mixture control, and the engine lost all power. He performed troubleshooting procedures and discovered that by cycling the throttle forward and aft the engine would produce intermittent bursts of partial power. He subsequently landed the airplane on a road short of a runway and then the airplane slid along the shoulder and down an embankment, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the lower cabin structure.

Postaccident examination revealed that the outer sheath of the fuel mixture control cable had become detached from its clamp on the carburetor body and that the cable's sheath exhibited signatures consistent with movement. As a result, movement of the mixture control within the cabin resulted in unpredictable movement of the mixture control arm. When the pilot adjusted the mixture just before the loss of engine power, the detached cable likely allowed the mixture to become excessively lean. According to maintenance records, maintenance personnel tightened the clamp during the last annual inspection; however, it could not be determined if maintenance personnel improperly tightened the clamp during the inspection. No other mechanical anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. Data extracted from the airplane's engine monitor indicated that the pilot's continued throttle control movements following the power loss would have activated the carburetor's accelerator pump, which resulted in sufficient quantities of fuel being delivered to the engine to produce partial power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to the detachment of the mixture control cable from its mounting clamp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA317

Location