Loss of control Accident Buckeye Dream Machine UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289918

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2013
Time:06:46 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:Andrey Bondarenko
Registration: UNREG
MSN: UNKNOWN
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fruitland, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fruitland, WA
Destination airport:Fruitland, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot purchased the unregistered powered parachute about a week before the accident and had accumulated 5.5 hours of flight time. During takeoff, the pilot did not maintain aircraft control. The powered parachute subsequently veered off course, and collided with a recreational vehicle resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. One occupant of the recreational vehicle sustained minor injuries. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The operation of a powered parachute by a non-certificated pilot, and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA361

Location