Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6674W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289925

Date:Sunday 30 June 2013
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6674W
MSN: 28-20781
Total airframe hrs:7960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320EA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Climax Springs, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Climax Springs, MO (MO99)
Destination airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day prior to the accident flight, the pilot landed at the private grass airstrip that was no longer maintained. The airstrip had a 2,600 foot long runway with 2- to 3-feet tall grass the length of the runway. On the day of the accident flight, the pilot twice attempted to depart the overgrown runway using a 'short-field” takeoff technique. During the first takeoff, he exceeded his predetermined 'No-Go” point on the runway and aborted the takeoff. On the second takeoff, the airplane attained 60 to 65 mph and lifted off the ground, but settled back on the runway past the 'No-Go” point. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it went off the end of the runway and impacted trees. The pilot reported that there was no malfunction or system failure of the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning and poor decision to attempt to take off on a runway from which the airplane could not obtain flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA386

Location