Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289932

Date:Thursday 30 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ314
MSN: EE-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ314/P: Took off at 17:05 hrs for Rover patrol off Bommel Fjord, Norway. 30/03/1944
Beaufighter aircraft failed to return from an anti-shipping strike off Bommel Fjord, Norway.
The formation flew in two parts, the first under the leadership of W/Cdr Willis and navigator F/Lt Kent in ‘A’/LZ297, the second was led by F/Lt Robinson and F/O Devine in ‘P’/LZ314.
144 Torbeaus claimed two torpedo strikes for their efforts in the attack. Against these results, however, the squadron lost two crews; their popular and very ableW/Cdr Willis with his navigator, F/Lt Kent in ‘A’, along with F/Lt Robinson and his navigator F/O Devine in ‘P’.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/8210) Victor Thomas ROBINSON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/13987) William Douglas Matthew DEVINE (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.https://rcaf404squadron.art.blog/category/introduction/
3.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF
4.404 Sqn RCAF war diaries from RCAF historical archival microfilms

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1944 NE198 404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF 2 Port Royan at the mouth of the Gironde River. w/o