Runway excursion Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N36135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289938

Date:Saturday 29 June 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Caesars Creek Soaring Club
Registration: N36135
MSN: 564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waynesville, OH (2OH9)
Destination airport:Waynesville, OH (2OH9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the local training flight, the flight instructor simulated a spoiler and altimeter failure while landing. The glider was high and fast and the pilot attempted to lose altitude by performing both side slips and S-turns while on final. The glider overran the runway and impacted trees at the departure end of runway 27 (2,800 feet by 150 feet, turf). The right wing was substantially damaged during the impact with the trees. There were no mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal operation prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not attain a proper touchdown point during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the simulated altimeter and spoiler failure and the flight instructor's lack of remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA385

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 2014 N36135 Soaring Society Of Dayton Inc 0 Waynesville, Ohio min
Heavy landing

Location