Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N3633S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289939

Date:Saturday 29 June 2013
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Airworks LLC
Registration: N3633S
MSN: 778B
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:11836 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL/KMKL)
Destination airport:Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL/KMKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful aerial application flight, the airplane returned to the departure airport. During the landing, the airplane drifted right, and, despite the pilot's application of corrective flight controls, the airplane continued to drift away from the runway centerline. The pilot also noted that the right brake seemed to be unresponsive and that the application of the left brake aggravated the drift to the left. The right landing gear leg subsequently collapsed. Examination of the runway following the accident revealed that the right main landing gear wheel rim had broken apart, with the wheel hub separating from the outer wheel rim. Examination of the fracture surfaces revealed only fractures exhibiting features of overstress, rather than fatigue, although some of the fracture surfaces were smeared from contact forces and could not be evaluated. Review of maintenance and airworthiness records beyond the 13 months preceding the accident was not possible, as the records had been destroyed in a fire; therefore the exact service history of the wheel could not be determined. Review of available records showed that during each of the two annual inspections that were performed before the accident, at least some inspection or maintenance to the wheels was performed, with no discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: A failure of the right main landing gear wheel rim during the landing roll, resulting in a loss of control and a subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA312

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1991 N36335 Mid Continent Aircraft 0 Newport, AR sub
26 August 2008 N3633S Howard Flying Service 0 Clarksdale, Mississippi sub
Gear collapse

Location