ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289940
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JUN-2013 |
Time: | 18:30 LT |
Type: | Quicksilver Sport II |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N2812 |
MSN: | 0001763 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Newbury Park, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA) |
Destination airport: | Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the test flight, the engine began to run roughly. When the engine power did not increase, he chose to make a forced landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the exhaust system was in very poor condition, and previous weld repairs and several cracks were observed; maintenance records did not reveal when the weld repairs were made. Examination also revealed that the internal exhaust baffles were in very poor condition, and several broken baffles were observed, any of which could have shifted in flight. Therefore, the loss of engine power was likely caused by the blockage of the exhaust system by the broken engine baffles that had shifted from their original positions during the flight.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power while maneuvering due to the blockage of the exhaust system by broken internal engine baffles that had shifted during the flight, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent impact with terrain.
Sources:
NTSB WPR13LA318
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 Jul 2017 |
N2812 |
Private |
1 |
Pacific Ocean off Point Mugu, Ventura County, CA |
 |
UNK |
Location