Accident Cessna 172 - N N75542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289944

Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 - N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N75542
MSN: 17267796
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9342 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trout Lake, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trout Lake, WA (66WA)
Destination airport:Trout Lake, WA (66WA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine was developing full power during the attempted soft-field takeoff from the 1,800-foot grass airstrip in calm wind. About halfway down the runway, the airspeed indicator only read about 40 knots. When the airplane was about two-thirds of the way down the runway, the pilot realized that he was committed to take off because insufficient runway was remaining to stop the airplane. After reaching about 45 knots, the airplane's nosewheel lifted off the runway, but it only lifted about 4 feet off the ground. About the same time, the airplane's right wing impacted two 10-foot-tall trees and a barbed wire fence. The airplane subsequently cleared a drainage ditch, the main landing gear impacted a sprinkler pipe, and the airplane skidded on all three main landing gear before coming to rest in an upright position. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and empennage.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane was within its weight and balance limits. The pilot reported that he had experience taking off and landing on short and soft fields and that, on the day before the accident, he had practiced short-field takeoffs and landings at another airport; however, he did not indicate if he had practiced soft-field takeoffs and landings at that time. The pilot should have aborted the takeoff when the airplane reached the runway's midpoint at an airspeed of only about 40 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during takeoff from a soft field and to abort the landing when the airplane reached the runway's midpoint at a low airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA299

Location