Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-161 N614FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289945

Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:07:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Pan Am Ab Initio Inc.
Registration: N614FT
MSN: 2841237
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:18200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In preparation for landing during a solo cross country flight, the pilot configured the airplane with full flaps and reduced engine power nearly to idle. On landing, the airplane touched down hard and bounced. After electing to perform a go-around, the pilot retracted one notch of flaps and added full power, but the airplane did not climb. While in flight the airplane turned left, departed the runway and continued through a fence until it impacted a palm tree, flipped over and came to rest resulting in substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that could have precluded this operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA307

Location