Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N322FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289947

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2013
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Flight Source Aviation
Registration: N322FS
MSN: C0279
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-240-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Destination airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the 4-mile final leg for landing in night visual meteorological conditions, the pilot set the flaps at 15 degrees for the approach and landing. According to the manufacturer's flight information manual, the flap position for landing is 45 degrees. The pilot stated that she kept the airplane speed "up" so that the airplane would not lose too much altitude and that, although the approach was a "little low," it was still within limits. The airplane touched down on the runway and bounced three times before the pilot increased engine power to perform a go-around. As the engine power increased, the airplane nosed down and contacted the runway, damaging the nosewheel and firewall. The pilot's use of partial flaps at a low altitude with a high approach speed resulted in more energy than a typical landing approach and the pilot was unable to arrest the descent rate before impact. Although high wind conditions and gusts prevailed at the time of the accident, the wind was within the manufacturer's maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity for the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of an improper flap setting and a subsequent inadequate flare of the airplane, which resulted in a bounced landing, and the pilot's delay in executing a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA380

Location