Accident Cessna 182T N411CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289950

Date:Sunday 23 June 2013
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Kqm Aviation
Registration: N411CP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Both pilots' failure to maintain a proper visual lookout while taxiing during nighttime conditions, which resulted in an on-ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA286

Location