Accident Piper PA-28-140 N589FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289955

Date:Thursday 20 June 2013
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N589FL
MSN: 28-7125449
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Smet, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL)
Destination airport:Brookings Airport, SD (BKX/KBKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine surged during cruise descent and was not developing sufficient power to maintain altitude. She reported that she performed the emergency checklist procedures, including applying carburetor heat, but that they were unsuccessful and that she then executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a ditch and a rock, which caused the left main landing gear to collapse and damaged the firewall. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact anomalies with the engine or fuel system that would have precluded normal operation. Fuel was found on board the airplane. The engine behavior was not indicative of carburetor ice. A test run confirmed the engine's ability to function, and no defects were noted.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA367

Location