Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6845Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289957

Date:Thursday 20 June 2013
Time:10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6845Z
MSN: 18-8132
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cashmere, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cashmere, WA (8S2)
Destination airport:Cashmere, WA (8S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing landings on unimproved surfaces and had just landed on the grass portion of a landing strip. He applied the brakes too hard, which caused the airplane to nose over. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper application of the brakes during the landing ground roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA279

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 2008 N6845Z Private 0 about 6 miles from Concrete, Washington sub

Location