Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV N6240T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289958

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:James Chuk
Registration: N6240T
MSN: 1045D
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hibbing, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hibbing, MN
Destination airport:Hibbing, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before takeoff, he switched fuel tanks and waited on the ground with the engine idling for another airplane to land. After takeoff, upon reaching an altitude of 700 feet above ground level, the pilot reduced the engine power to about 5,600 rpm. Shortly thereafter, the engine sputtered and lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing in a marsh area, and the airplane nosed over. Wreckage examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA363

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 2016 N6240T Private 0 Near Colonel James Jabara Airport (KAAO), Wichita, KS sub

Location