Accident Pitts S-2B N5314Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289959

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5314Y
MSN: 18057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The taxiing pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in his airplane's collision with a stopped airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA299

Location