Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon G-ADCR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28996

Date:Saturday 25 June 1938
Time:10:10 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:West Coast Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-ADCR
MSN: 6094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Land's End Airport, Kelynack, St Just, Penzance, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St Marys Golf Course, Scilly Islands
Destination airport:Lands End Airport (LEQ/EGHC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6094 (Gipsy Major #5942/5943): DH.84 registered as G-ADCR [C of R 5607] 6.3.35 to Blackpool & West Coast Air Services Ltd, Squires Gate. C of A 4717 issued 6.4.35. Transferred on take-over 9.37 to Isle of Man Air Services Ltd and operated by associated company Channel Air Ferries Ltd, St Just. Registered owner renamed West Coast Air Services Ltd 6.12.37

On 25.6.38, the first ever fatal accident at Land's End Airport, Kelynack, St Just, Penzance, Cornwall. In very bad weather conditions that suddenly appeared at Land’s End, G-ADCR stalled in the fog, and crashed on landing. The six passengers were injured and the pilot sadly died in hospital the next day. Persons on board G-ACDR at the time of the accident:

Captain David Louis Dustin (pilot, aged 28) died 26.6.38 (Flying Officer, RAFO) (New Zealander)
Mlle Marie Rose Castaidre injured (passenger, French national)
Miss Constance Mary Thompson (passenger) injured
Miss Edna Amelia Thompson (passenger) injured
Miss Grace Thompson (passenger) injured
M. Nabos unhurt (passenger, French national)
Charles Thomas Thompson (passenger) unhurt

There were two ironies that related to this accident: firstly, the first-ever scheduled flight from Land’s End took place on 15.9.37 using DH.84 Dragon G-ADCR. There were six passengers and the pilot was Captain David Louis Dustin - the same pilot that was involved in the above accident. It took off at 09:00 and landed at St. Mary’s at 09:20. Six passengers made the return trip which departed at 09:50 and landed at 10:10. The fare was £1.0.0 single & £1.15.0 (£1.75) return. There was initially just the one flight a day in each direction. Tickets were interchangeable with those of the Isles of Scilly Steamship Company. A bus connected Penzance with the Aerodrome. Planes landed on the fifth and seventh fairways of the St. Marys Golf course until 1939, when the present St Marys Airport came into use.

Secondly, G-ADCR was replaced in service by Dragon G-ADDI, which itself crashed at Land's End Airport on 17.12.38, some six months later

Registration G-ADCR formally cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 1.1.39 as "crashed 1938"

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADCR.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-2-lands-end-1-killed
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
7. http://www.cornwalllife.co.uk/out-about/holidays/an-anniversary-of-flights-between-land-39-s-end-and-the-isles-of-scilly-was-celebrated-with-a-pa-1-1779729
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
9. https://www.greatbritishlife.co.uk/things-to-do/an-anniversary-of-flights-between-land-39-s-end-and-6934614
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land's_End_Airport#History